WELCOME TO QATARVISA.NET

NO TOURIST VISA REQUIRED

You don’t need to obtain a tourist visa to before traveling to Qatar. Qatar allows waiving visa for tourist visa of Indian citizens. This waiver can be obtained upon arrival in Qatar. For further information on a student visa, work visa or other type of visas, please contact the embassy nearest you.

REQUIRED DOCUMENTS TO APPLY WAIVER

  • Passport scan (bio page) with a validity for at least 6 months from the date of entry into Qatar.
  • A passport-size photo.
  • Airline reservation. Remember it must be a confirmed reservation.
  • Proof of accommodation. In case of staying in a hotel, it is necessary a copy of hotel reservation. In case of staying with a Qatari resident, it is necessary invitation letter from this resident along with his/her Qatar resident visa copy, Qatar ID, and his/her passport bio page. In case of staying with a Qatari national, it is necessary his/her Qatari national ID, and invitation letter.
  • Proof of residence: e.g. Resident card, Resident visa, Utility bill, Tenancy contract, Phone bill, Credit / Debit card bill, Official printed address page on passport.
  • Proof of valid visitor visa held for any one of the following countries: Australia, Canada, GCC, New Zealand, Schengen countries, USA or UK. Visa must be valid for at least 30 days after arrival from the date of entry into Qatar.

ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENTS FOR OTHER TYPE OF VISAS:

 Business Visas for Qatar

  • 72-hour Business Visa – traveller will need to provide a letter of invitation.
  • Business Visa – The visa is valid for a maximum of three months, and must be arranged in advance by an approved company or institution operating in Qatar.
  • Investor Visa – Applicants must have property ownership documents, a certificate of good behaviour and have a medical check-up to qualify.

Family Visa

In order to receive this visa, you will need to submit application forms to the Ministry of Labour in Qatar for each family member, a letter from your employer, copies of your passport, proof of residence and if applicable, birth and marriage certificates.

Transit Visa

Before you apply, please make sure you have the following mandatory documents.

  • A clear passport copy for each passenger (including infants). The passport should be valid for a minimum of six months at the time of entry into Qatar.
  • The confirmed tickets into Qatar and onwards must be on Qatar Airways operated flights only

Visas for Family Visits

Requirements for applying visa for wife:

– Copy of personal ID or passport of the resident husband

– Letter from husband's employer citing profession and salary

– Copy of attested marriage contract

– Copy of wife's valid passport

Requirements for applying visa for other relatives (Father, mother, sister, children and in-laws):

– Copy of personal ID or passport of the sponsor.

– Copy of sponsor's wife's passport with valid residence permit or residential tenancy contract.

– Letter from employer of the sponsor citing profession and salary.

– Valid passport copy of the visitor.

– Document to prove relationship.

– Undergo medial test within 72 hours entering the country in case you're willing to extend for more than a month.

Companions of GCC National Visa

The expatriate should have valid resident in any GCC country .

Duration of the visa is one month extended to one month and the fees are collected as per similar treatment principle of each State .

GCC Resident Visit Visa

Applicants must provide passport and documents proving your profession. Applicants must be currently employed in one of the 201 authorized professions, and hold valid permit and passport for at least six months.

Work Visa requirements

  • Valid passport (your passport must have a minimum of 8 months remaining)
  • Copies of certified educational documents (documents evidencing he highest level of education obtained by the applicant)
  • Up to 20 passport sized photos may be required.

Visa on arrival for GCC Residents

Require passport has at least six-month validity and a return ticket.

VALIDITY AND DURATION

The Qatar waiver visa for Indians will be valid for 30 days from the date of issuance and entitle its holder to spend up to 30 days in Qatar, during either a single trip or on multiple trips. This waiver may be extended for a further 30 days.

QATAR VISA FEES

GCC Resident Visit Visa Fees: A fee of QR100 applies to each visa to be paid through credit card and QR50 for each companion. A penalty of QR200 per day applies to each expired visa.

Tourist Visa Fees: Tourist visa issuance fee is QR100 for a visa and QR50 for accompanying person. Overstay will be charged a penalty of QR200 per day.

Visit Visa Fee: A fee of QR200 is applicable for each visa, and QR50 is charged for each registered dependent or companion. The visa is valid for one month, and for extending the visa further, QR200 will have to be paid per month.

Newborn Visa: The visa is free.

Return Visa: The fee varies from QR200 to QR500 again depending on employer type.

Visa-on-arrival for GCC Residents: The visa can be obtained on paying QR100 as fee through credit card. A penalty of QR200 will be levied for each day after expiry.

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

1. Why should I use the online application system?

By applying online you do not have to find a local sponsor in Qatar, and will receive a response in just a few days.
You can also submit all the required documents, information and pay for visa fees from home.
If your visa application is approved, we will forward the visa copy through email on your registered email ID.

2. Will I definitely get a visa if I apply online? If I get a visa, am I guaranteed entry in Qatar?

The decision to grant entry visas for Qatar is entirely at the discretion of the country’s immigration authorities – Qatar Airways / Qatar Tourism Authority / VFS Global cannot guarantee that your visa application will be accepted.
The granting of a visa does not guarantee entry in Qatar, the final decision is made by immigration officers at the point of entry.

3. Do children or infants need a visa?

Yes. All passengers, including children and infants must have a visa to enter Qatar. This also includes infants travelling on parents’ laps. We are unable to process visas for children endorsed on parent’s passports.

4. How will I receive my visa?

All visas are sent by email, to the email address given at the time of the application process, alternatively, you may also download your visa copy

5. Do I have to submit my passport for stamping before I travel?

No: you will receive an electronic visa, which does not require anything to be stamped on your passport ahead of travel. All visa copies are sent by email.
You should print a copy of your e-visa and carry it with you when you travel to Qatar.

6. When can I apply for a visa?

You can apply for a visa a maximum of 90 days and a minimum of 4 working days before you travel.
We recommend that you apply as early in advance as possible.

7. How long does it take to get a visa?

Provided all required documents are submitted correctly, visas are normally issued within 4 working days of your application.

8. My passport is expiring soon – can I still get a visa?

Qatar requires all visitors to have a passport that is valid for at least 6 months from the date of arrival. If your passport is valid for less than 6 months, you will need to renew it before you can apply for a visa.

9. Do I need to apply for a visa at the same time as I book my tickets?

No: you can apply for a visa any time up to 4 working days before you travel. You can access the online visa application system any time through the My trips section of www.qatarairways.com or directly through www.qatarvisaservice.com

10. Can I use US dollars to pay for my visa?

Yes, all charges are payable in US Dollars. Your visa type will be automatically selected by the system based on your date of application, length of stay in Qatar, itinerary, nationality, country of residence and purpose of visit.