WELCOME TO QATARVISA.NET

Qatar Visa Rules and Requirements

Qatar is an ideal country for traveling and exploring. Besides tourist attractions, Qatar has very open visa policies for tourists from abroad. Qatar is now the most open country in the Middle East. Visitors from all around the world can now enter Qatar either visa free, or by filling out simple online applications, depending on the passport they carry. Most travellers to Qatar need a visa if they are not citizens of one of the GCC countries or they are not citizens of one of the eligible countries for visa waiver.

Qatari visas can be obtained online for visitors requiring a visa,
you can apply e-visa at Qatar Airways' website when travelling with the airline. Read more about How to apply Qatar visa online?

Freedom of Movement

Citizens of the following Gulf Cooperation Council countries enjoy freedom of movement in Qatar and a visa is not required to enter Qatar under any circumstances:

  • Bahrain
  • Kuwait
  • Oman
  • Saudi Arabia
  • United Arab Emirates

Visa Free Entry

Citizens of more than 80 countries are eligible for visa-free entry into the State of Qatar, with varying allowable lengths of stay. Nationals of the eligible countries do not require any prior visa arrangements and can obtain a visa waiver upon arrival to Qatar, with two requirements documents of a valid passport with a minimum validity of six months and a confirmed onward or return ticket.

For citizens of the countries listed below, the waiver will be valid for 180 days from the date of issuance and entitle its holder to spend up to 90 days in Qatar, during either a single trip or on multiple trips.

1. Antigua and Barbuda
2. Austria
3. Bahamas
4. Belgium
5. Bulgaria
6. Croatia
7. Cyprus
8. Czech Republic
9. Denmark
10. Dominican Republic
11. Estonia
12. Finland
13. France

14. Germany
15. Greece
16. Hungary
17. Iceland
18. Italy
19. Latvia
20. Liechtenstein
21. Lithuania
22. Luxembourg
23. Malaysia
24. Malta
25. Netherlands
26. Norway

27. Poland
28. Portugal
29. Romania
30. Serbia
31. Seychelles
32. Slovakia
33. Slovenia
34. Spain
35. Sweden
36. Switzerland
37. Turkey

For nationals of the countries listed below, the waiver will be valid for 30 days from the date of issuance and entitle its holder to spend up to 30 days in Qatar, during either a single trip or on multiple trips. This waiver may be extended for a further 30 days.

1. Andorra
2. Argentina
3. Australia
4. Azerbaijan
5. Belarus
6. Bolivia
7. Brazil
8. Brunei
9. Canada
10. Chile
11. China
12. Colombia
13. Costa Rica
14. Cuba
15. Ecuador
16. Georgia

17. Guyana
18. Hong Kong
19. India
20. Indonesia
21. Ireland
22. Japan
23. Kazakhstan
24. Lebanon
25. Macedonia
26. Maldives
27. Mexico
28. Moldova
29. Monaco
30. New Zealand
31. Panama
32. Paraguay

33. Peru
34. Russia
35. San Marino
36. Singapore
37. South Africa
38. South Korea
39. Suriname
40. Thailand
41. Ukraine
42. United Kingdom
43. United States
44. Uruguay
45. Vatican City
46. Venezuela

Nationals of Pakistan can enter Qatar visa-free and spend up to 30 days in Qatar, during a single or multiple trips, with an option to extend for another 30 days with some additional requirements.

Types of Qatar Visa

There are many different types of Qatar visa, the most common visa types are listed below:

Business Visa
This type of visa is issued to businessmen who have applied in advance. To obtain a Business visa, the individual should have traveled into the country by Qatar Airways. - 72-hour business visa - Business visa - Investor Visa
Family Visa
This service permits employees in Qatar to bring in their families from abroad, or renew residence visas of their family members.
Visas for Family Visits
This visa is issued to family members of those residing in Qatar for a short-term duration of one month. The visa is issued for visiting family member, who are visiting their relative residing in the country.
Companions of GCC National Visa
The visa is given to drivers and servants of residents in Qatar, as they arrive at Qatari borders from the GCC States, and is valid for a period of one month and renewable for five months
GCC Residents Visit Visa
The visa is given to residents of GCC states who arrive at any of Qatar’s borders on a 14-day stay.
Multiple Entry Visa
Multiple visas with a validity of more than a year are issued to individuals, companies, and government establishments that have approval from a specialized authority.
Joint Tourist Visa
The visa is issued on arrival at Qatar border for 33 countries, and the beneficiary can enter any country directly and is free to move to another country before expiry of the stay period.
Tourist Visa
Tourist Visa holders are allowed to stay in Qatar for up to 30 days on a single trip. Read more How to apply for a Qatar tourist visa.
Work Visa
Work visas are issued to private entities, companies, and individual sponsorships, which need to be approved by Ministry of Interior.
Transit Visa
Applicable in special situation, wherein travelers may have to halt in Qatar for 2 days.
Return Visa for visitors
Return visas are issued to visitors wherein they are granted permission to return once every six months or twice a year to their home country.
Visa-on-arrival for GCC Residents
The Interior Ministry in Qatar issued a revised list of 188 professions, and the GCC-resident practitioners under these professions are eligible for visa-on-arrival at the Doha International Airport.

Qatar visa requirements

Every passenger requiring a visa will need to submit scan coloured copies of their:

  • A passport-size photo
  • Passport information (bio page) /picture page(s)
  • Airline reservation (Qatar Airways passengers are not required to submit their reservation information)
  • If staying with Qatari resident (friend or relative), an invitation letter from this resident along with his / her Qatar resident visa copy, Qatar ID, Passport first / bio page OR
  • If you are staying in a hotel, you are required to submit a copy of your hotel reservation/confirmation OR
  • If this friend / relative is a Qatari national then his / her Qatari national ID and invitation letter is required.

The main applicant (from each family travelling together) will also need to submit:

  • Proof of Residency, e.g. Resident card, Resident visa, Utility bill, Tenancy contract, Phone bill, Credit / Debit card bill, Official printed address page on passport.

In some cases, other supporting documents, such as marriage certificates, etc., may also be required.

Business Visas for Qatar

  • 72-hour Business Visa – traveller will need to provide a letter of invitation.
  • Business Visa – The visa is valid for a maximum of three months, and must be arranged in advance by an approved company or institution operating in Qatar.
  • Investor Visa – Applicants must have property ownership documents, a certificate of good behaviour and have a medical check-up to qualify.

Family Visa

 In order to receive this visa, you will need to submit application forms to the Ministry of Labour in Qatar for each family member, a letter from your employer, copies of your passport, proof of residence and if applicable, birth and marriage certificates.

Transit Visa

Before you apply, please make sure you have the following mandatory documents.

  • A clear passport copy for each passenger (including infants). The passport should be valid for a minimum of six months at the time of entry into Qatar.
  • The confirmed tickets into Qatar and onwards must be on Qatar Airways operated flights only

Visas for Family Visits:

Requirements for applying visa for wife:

– Copy of personal ID or passport of the resident husband

– Letter from husband's employer citing profession and salary

– Copy of attested marriage contract

– Copy of wife's valid passport

Requirements for applying visa for other relatives (Father, mother, sister, children and in-laws):

– Copy of personal ID or passport of the sponsor.

– Copy of sponsor's wife's passport with valid residence permit or residential tenancy contract.

– Letter from employer of the sponsor citing profession and salary.

– Valid passport copy of the visitor.

– Document to prove relationship.

– Undergo medial test within 72 hours entering the country in case you're willing to extend for more than a month.

Companions of GCC National Visa

 The expatriate should have valid resident in any GCC country. Duration of the visa is one month extended to one month and the fees are collected as per similar treatment principle of each State .

GCC Resident Visit Visa

 Applicants must provide passport and documents proving your profession. Applicants must be currently employed in one of the 201 authorized professions, and hold valid permit and passport for at least six months.

Work Visa requirements

Valid passport (your passport must have a minimum of 8 months remaining)

  • Copies of certified educational documents (documents evidencing he highest level of education obtained by the applicant)
  • Up to 20 passport sized photos may be required.

Visa on arrival for GCC Residents

Require passport has at least six-month validity and a return ticket.

QATAR VISA FEES

The cost of Qatar visa depends on the type of visa. It can be about QR100-QR500. Each accompanying person also must pay a different fees. The Newborn visa is a free type of visa. A penelty of larger mount of fees have to be paid if you overstay when your visa is expired.

QATAR VISA APPLICATION FORM

Nowadays, most of citizens of countries around the world can apply for a Qatar visa online. You will fill in the online form and submit online too. For the citizens of the countries can not apply for an e-visa, the applicants should download and prepare a completed application form (should be clearly printed) before send it to embassy or consulate. The visa application form to Qatar can be download here.

QATAR VISA VALIDITY

Family visit visa: the visa is initially valid only for one month but can be extended for QR200 per month

Business Visa: This type of visas’ validity is 2 week extendable to 2 other weeks

Tourist visa: valid for 14 days, could be extended by another 14 days.

Companions of GCC National Visa: valid for a period of one month and renewable for five months

GCC Residents Visit Visa: valid for 14 days, could be extended by another 14 days.

Multiple Entry Visa: validity of more than a year

Joint Tourist Visa : validity of 21 days , could be extended

Official Visa:  valid for one month, extended for 5 months

Work Visa : more than a year

Return Permit : validity period of 14 days

Visa-on-arrival for GCC Residents: one month

HOW TO APPLY FOR A QATAR VISA?

If you plant a visit to Doha, you should begin the visa application process at least a month in advance to your trip.

Get an invitation letter from the person inviting you to Doha. The letter should show the reason for your visit, along with a copy of author’s resident permit. If you are visiting Doha without an invite from anybody in the country, write a letter yourself explaining the reason for your visit.

Download Visa Application Form to Qatar, and fill out the application by typing or printing neatly in black ink.

Make two photocopies of your passport. Make the fee payment in the form of cheque or money order, payable to “Embassy of the State of Qatar.”

Send by post your application, passport, supporting materials such as three months bank statement of the applicant, the person’s residence permit copy, authentic proof of relation between applicant and the person, etc., and a prepaid envelope to the Embassy of Qatar at the address provided on the form. Else, you may wait until your arrival in the country and submit your documents at the airport, but it is better not to do this, as the country might deny your visa request.

On approval of the visa, a Qatar visa will be affixed to a visa page in your passport. Your passport will be returned by mail using prepaid envelope you provided.