WELCOME TO QATARVISA.NET

November 2, 2018BY Admin ( 1 ) Comment

Visitors and tourists who wish to visit Qatar can issue tourist visas through some easy steps. Such visas can be obtained through employer, hotels or Qatar Airways, upon one’s nationality and the requirements of each.

You can apply for a tourist visa online via the official websites of Qatar Tourism Authority / Qatar Airways / VFS Global.
To submit a request for a Qatar Tourist Visa, visitors are required to:
• complete an online form
• upload required documents (including passport scans & personal photographs)
• provide an airline booking reservation
• make an online payment using a valid Visa or Mastercard

Once the application is complete, visitors will be contacted via e-mail with a response to their visa application.

According to the length of trip, there are two types of Qatar visa: Qatar short tourist visa (2 weeks) and Qatar long tourist visa (3 months).

Joint Tourist Visa

Citizens of 33 approved countries may apply for this visa, which allows them to travel freely between Qatar and Oman.  It is issued upon arrival at the airport or border of Qatar for one month and can be extended for another month. Travelers may apply online for the visa ahead of time. The approved countries are:
The United States, Britain, France, Italy, Germany, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Japan, the Netherlands, Belgium, Luxembourg, Switzerland, Austria, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Portugal, Ireland, Greece , Finland, Spain, Monaco, the Vatican, Iceland, Andorra, San Marino, Lichtenstein, Brunei, Singapore, Malaysia, Hong Kong, South Korea.

Tourist Visa (Upon and Before Arrival)

Citizens of the 80 approved countries can obtain a Tourist Visa upon arrival. This visa can also be issued online prior to travel.

Tourist Visa Through Employer

This service allows hotels, embassies and other authorized employers to arrange visas for citizens of the above countries ahead of time. Travelers who wish to apply early for themselves should refer to either the Joint Tourist Visa or the Tourist Visa. The State of Qatar issues Tourist Visas on arrival for nationals of the 33 countries mentioned above.

Tourist Visa Through Qatar Airways or Hotels

This visa is granted to visitors through authorized hotels operating in Qatar or sponsoring resident with relationship to the applicant through Qatar Airways. It is valid for one month and non-extendable.

Fees

  • Tourist Visas issuance fees are QR100, QR50 for each accompanying person and QR200 as overstay fine per day.
  • Joint Tourist Visa extension fees are QR100.