WELCOME TO QATARVISA.NET

Qatar has special visa policies for boost tourism industry. There are more than 80 contries’citizens don’t need to apply for a tourist visa before visit Qatar. Visiting Qatar is made easy, now depeding on the passport of visitors, they can apply Qatar visa online by filling out simple online application. These are realy opend policies of Qatar. There are two types of Qatar visa: Qatar short tourist visa (2 weeks) and Qatar long tourist visa (3 months).

VISA EXEMPTIONS

Citizens of the the following countries can apply for Qatar visa on arrival:

Category 1: Visa for 180 days

Visa valid for 180 days from the date

1. Antigua and Barbuda
2. Austria
3. Bahamas
4. Belgium
5. Bulgaria
6. Croatia
7. Cyprus
8. Czech Republic
9. Denmark
10. Dominican Republic
11. Estonia
12. Finland
13. France

14. Germany
15. Greece
16. Hungary
17. Iceland
18. Italy
19. Latvia
20. Liechtenstein
21. Lithuania
22. Luxembourg
23. Malaysia
24. Malta
25. Netherlands
26. Norway

27. Poland
28. Portugal
29. Romania
30. Serbia
31. Seychelles
32. Slovakia
33. Slovenia
34. Spain
35. Sweden
36. Switzerland
37. Turkey

Category 1: Visa for 30 days

1. Andorra
2. Argentina
3. Australia
4. Azerbaijan
5. Belarus
6. Bolivia
7. Brazil
8. Brunei
9. Canada
10. Chile
11. China
12. Colombia
13. Costa Rica
14. Cuba
15. Ecuador
16. Georgia

17. Guyana
18. Hong Kong
19. India
20. Indonesia
21. Ireland
22. Japan
23. Kazakhstan
24. Lebanon
25. Macedonia
26. Maldives
27. Mexico
28. Moldova
29. Monaco
30. New Zealand
31. Panama
32. Paraguay

33. Peru
34. Russia
35. San Marino
36. Singapore
37. South Africa
38. South Korea
39. Suriname
40. Thailand
41. Ukraine
42. United Kingdom
43. United States
44. Uruguay
45. Vatican City
46. Venezuela

QATAR TOURIST VISA REQUIREMENTS

Every passenger requiring a visa will need to submit scan coloured copies of their:

  • A passport-size photo
  • Passport information (bio page) /picture page(s)
  • Airline reservation (Qatar Airways passengers are not required to submit their reservation information)
  • If staying with Qatari resident (friend or relative), an invitation letter from this resident along with his / her Qatar resident visa copy, Qatar ID, Passport first / bio page OR
  • If you are staying in a hotel, you are required to submit a copy of your hotel reservation/confirmation OR
  • If this friend / relative is a Qatari national then his / her Qatari national ID and invitation letter is required.

The main applicant (from each family travelling together) will also need to submit:

  • Proof of Residency, e.g. Resident card, Resident visa, Utility bill, Tenancy contract, Phone bill, Credit / Debit card bill, Official printed address page on passport.

In some cases, other supporting documents, such as marriage certificates, etc., may also be required.

HOW TO APPLY FOR QATAR VISA

Individuals not eligible for visa-free entry or ETA can apply for a Tourist Visa online.

To submit a request for a Qatar Tourist Visa, visitors must apply following steps:
• complete an online form
• upload required documents (including passport scans & personal photographs)
• provide an airline booking reservation
• make an online payment using a valid Visa or Mastercard

QATAR TOURIST VISA FEES

  • Tourist Visas issuance fees are QR100, QR50 for each accompanying person and QR200 as overstay fine per day.
  • Joint Tourist Visa extension fees are QR100.

DURATION AND VALIDITY

Tourist visa: valid for 14 days, could be extended by another 14 days.